| If you suffer from any dry skin condition you | | | | fatty acids which are skin tissue's building |
| will be pleased to know that a new herbal | | | | blocks. Added to that is the effective |
| treatment from the Amazon jungle may give you | | | | antibacterial and anti-inflammatory traits of |
| relief from this bothersome skin disorder. | | | | the Copaiba Oil which has led to it being |
| The name of this exciting herbal medicine is | | | | used as an ingredient in soaps, bath oils and |
| Copaiba oil. | | | | other cosmetic lotions and creams. |
| | | | |
| As a natural remedy, the Copaiba Oil has been | | | | Continued studies about the medicinal |
| around for centuries. This oil is used by the | | | | benefits of the Copaiba Oil have shown that |
| indigenous people of the Amazon to help skin | | | | the active ingredients of the oil can be used |
| diseases such as psoriasis, eczema and | | | | for a variety of medical applications. Aside |
| dermatitis. Copaiba Oil can also be used | | | | from its anti-bacterial and antiseptic |
| internally to treat a variety of medical | | | | properties, it has been discovered that |
| conditions. It can be used in respiratory | | | | Copaiba Oil also has gastro-protective |
| problems as an expectorant and even as a | | | | properties, that is to say that it can be |
| therapeutic aid for bronchitis. One | | | | used for treating stomach disorders such as |
| recommended cure for sore throat is a mixture | | | | stomach ulcers. |
| of four drops of Copaiba Oil and a spoonful | | | | |
| of honey. Copaiba Oil is also used as a | | | | Furthermore, Copaiba Oil has also been |
| gargle that can effectively help with | | | | discovered to have an anti-cancer reaction |
| tonsillitis and sore throat. | | | | against melanoma or skin cancer cells and |
| | | | metastatic lung tumor cells. However, the |
| The origins of the Copaiba Oil are traceable | | | | study is still not final and additional |
| back to the Amazon region of South America. | | | | research about the matter is still needed. |
| The medicinal properties of Copaiba Oil first | | | | |
| became known through the Jesuits during the | | | | The usage of Copaiba Oil should be limited to |
| 17th century. Being a medicine distributed | | | | topical use only. Internally taking Copaiba |
| primarily by the Jesuits, it was first known | | | | Oil is not recommended unless supervised by a |
| as the Jesuit's balsam. The Jesuit's balsam | | | | doctor. When applying Copaiba Oil, it should |
| was used as topical preparations for the cure | | | | be kept away from sensitive areas of the |
| of hemorrhoids and chilblains and for a | | | | body, especially the eyes as it can act as an |
| variety of other diseases as well. | | | | irritant. If, while using Copaiba Oil, rashes |
| | | | are experienced, usage should be stopped |
| Currently, the Copaiba Oil has found | | | | immediately and medical advice should be |
| widespread use. It has also become known not | | | | sought. Copaiba Oil has not been reported to |
| only for its medicinal benefits but also for | | | | have any adverse reactions when used with |
| its cosmetic applications. Copaiba oil is | | | | other conventional drugs but, it is best if |
| usually applied to the skin to soften it. It | | | | medical advice is consulted before using with |
| has a naturally high content of essential | | | | any medication. |